open mind.com weblog


Basic Flour Paste
Blend whole wheat flour with cold water to make a liquid paste (about the consistency of pancake batter). Beat until the mixture is free of lumps, and then gently heat until boiling, while constantly stirring. Allow to cool before using. Store in an air-tight container. If the paste hardens, soften by mixing in small amounts of warm water as needed.

Wallpaper / Papier Mache Paste

  • 1 1/2 cups white flour
  • 1/2 cup sugar
  • 1 tbsp alum
  • 1 cup cold water
  • 2 cups boiling water

Combine flour and sugar. Slowly add cold water and beat/mix out any lumps. Put mixture in a saucepan over a medium heat. Add the boiling water, and stirring constantly, bring the mixture to a boil. When stiff, remove from heat and add alum. Store in air-tight container. Should keep several weeks. If the paste hardens, soften by mixing in small amounts of warm water as needed.

Basic Waterproof Glue

  • 6 tbsp water
  • 2 packets unflavored gelatin (1/2 oz.)
  • 2 tbsp white vinegar
  • 2 tsp glycerine

Bring water to a boil. Remove from heat and stir in gelatin until it is dissolved. Add vinegar and glycerin and stir well. Let the mixture cool slightly and pour into a jar and seal tightly. To Use: This glue is best applied while warm. Apply to surfaces using a brush. Glue will gel after a few days. To re-use, warm by placing the jar in a pan of hot water. Good for binding leather to leather, fabrics to cardboard, paper to paper.

Waterproof Glass Glue

  • 2 tbsp cold water
  • 2 packets unflavored gelatin (1/2 oz.)
  • 3 tbsp skim milk
  • Oil of cloves (optional preservative)

Dissolve gelatin in cold water in a bowl. Bring milk to a boil and then stir into softened gelatin. Add a few drops of oil of cloves if glue is to be kept for more than a day. To Use: While the glue is still warm, brush a thin layer on the objects to be glued. Store in an air-tight container. This glue will also gel when cooled, soften to use by placing the jar in warm water. Good for adhering glass to glass, can be used for adhering glass to other objects when in it’s gelled state.

Gum Arabic Glue/Cement
Use these glues to mend broken china, dishes and crockery.

Recipe 1: Mix 3 tbsp gum arabic with 1 tbsp glycerin and 1/2 tsp water. Store in air-tight container. Will keep about 1 year. To Use: Apply a thin coat of the glue to each surface and fit the pieces together. Hold firmly until the glue dries – this could take an hour or so. Let the piece dry thoroughly (24 hours) before washing or using.

Recipe 2: Mix just enough water to gum arabic to dissolve it, then add plaster of Paris, enough to produce a stiff paste. You can add pigment to this glue to match the color of your china if desired, or paint the surface when the cement has dried.

Extra Hardening Papier Mache Paste

  • 1/2 cup wheat flour
  • 1/4 cup powdered resin glue
  • 1/2 cup warm water
  • 1 1/2 cups hot water
  • 4 drops oil of cinnamon

Mix flour and resin glue together in a saucepan. Add 1/2 cup warm water and mix to a paste. Add hot water, stirring vigorously to prevent lumps. Cook mixture over a low heat, stirring constantly, until it’s thick, and clear. Add oil of cinnamon. Store in tightly covered jar. Will keep for a few days.

Liquid Cement
Mix 1 gallon of waterglass with 2 quarts of water. Heat and gradually add 1 pound of shellac, stirring until completely dissolved. Use on cardboard, wood, crocker, glass, etc.

About these ads

Comments on: "Cara membuat Lem untuk rumah tangga" (16)

  1. mas ga ada yang bahasa indonesia ya resep buat lem nya ,saya bingung terjemahinnya.makasih

  2. lem apa yg di gunakan untuk merekatkan walpaper di dinding? terima kasih?

    • Salam Cloudy,

      jika memakai standar back to nature, maka saat ini yg cukup banyak dipakai adalah perekat dari CMC (biasa dipakai utk pengental makanan)

      bbrp orang lebih suka memakai Natrosol… krn lebih awet.

      Caranya larutkan Natrosol dlm air (buat perbandingan 3: 100).. sambil terus diaduk tambahkan sedikit alkohol aduk terus hingga terbentuk gel sempurna. Tambahkan sedikit pengawet utk meningkatkan durability perekat.

      untuk kasus tertentu anda bisa menambahkan sedikit latex sintetis (lem putih), bisa tipe apa saja baik PVAc, vinyl acrylic atau tipe yg lain.. tetapi yg paling bagus adalah menggunakan latex acrylic.

      selamat mencoba.

  3. pak,gimana untuk mengatur KEKUATAN DAYA REKATNYA sama KEAWETANNYA BERAPA LAMA? MOHON INFONYA,THX.

    • Salam Lian….

      tulisan ini memang sbg support utk back to nature… go green…. bagaimanapum kekuatan dan daya simpannya msh dibawah produk2 sintetik. Kalau memang dibutuhkan anda bisa menambahkan anti jamur semacam TBA (anti jamur yg biasa dipakai utk kue)…. dalam kondisi blm dipakai selama penyimpanan tertutup rapat bisa tahan hingga 1 tahun.

      btw, Lian menggunakan utk aplikasi apa?

  4. Salam pak paulus,,,untuk resep pembuatan lem meja sablon yang dipakai untuk menempelkan kain resepnya apa aja pak,,,trim

  5. Salam pak….
    Saya menggunakan lem kuning untuk perekat karet dll (sejenis yang biasa di salah gunakan anak – anak supaya bisa fly ) dalam jumlah banyak. Untuk dapat menghemat biaya mohon kiranya saya diberikan formula untuk saya produksi lem sendiri….
    Atas bantuanya saya ucapkan terima kasih
    Salam…

  6. pak gimana cara membuat lem sepatu khususnya untuk alas kaki ,,, jawabnya kirim ke email saya ,,,, arifronny@gmail.com………. terima kasih,,,,,

  7. Salam pak,
    Pak saya berencana membuat plywood (triplek) sederhana dengan cold press, bisa dibantu pak untuk formula lem yang akan dipakai beserta nama di pasaran nya.
    Terimakasih.

  8. salam kenal pak,
    ada formula lem buat out sol sandal atao sepatu gak?
    maksih sebelumnya

  9. Mas mau tanya kalo perekat yang baik buat pasta agar tidak mudah larut atau hancur di air bisa pake apa ya??

  10. Salam,,pak minta formulasi pembuatan lem putih semacam lem fox tapi yang tahan air dan bisa juga diaplikasikan ke media plastik,,dan hasil setelah kering lem tetep transparan,,trim

  11. Selamat pak paulus..klo untuk lem meja sablon yg kuat tp tdk merobek kain saat hrs dilepas untuk dicuci.bgimn cara membuatnya pak? Trmksh sblumnya

  12. Pak Paulus, kalau mau bikin lem yang bahan dasar nya dari latex ( natural rubber ) gimana yah???

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

Awan Tag

Ikuti

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Bergabunglah dengan 105 pengikut lainnya.

%d bloggers like this: